Summary
Under the Income-tax Rules, 2026, Rule 279 (notified by CBDT Notification 22/2026, G.S.R. 198(E), dated 20 Mar 2026; in force 1 April 2026, FY 2026-27), the HRA exemption under Section 10(13A) allows 50% of salary for eight metro cities — Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, and Ahmedabad — and 40% everywhere else. This benefit applies under the old tax regime only. Every other Indian city, including Gurgaon and the rest of Delhi-NCR beyond Delhi itself, stays on the 40% cap. The exemption is the minimum of HRA received, rent paid minus 10% of basic salary, and that city cap percentage of basic salary.
Which financial year: the 8-city 50% list applies to FY 2026-27 returns. A belated or revised FY 2025-26 return still uses the old four-city list, so Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune, and Ahmedabad are capped at 40% for that year.
Which city you claim from decides the third leg of that calculation, so it is worth getting right: on a high-HRA salary structure the jump from a 40% to a 50% cap can lift the exempt amount by tens of thousands of rupees a year. The per-city sections below pair each metro's typical rent with a worked example, so you can see where the 50% cap actually binds and where your rent, not the cap, is the limiting number.
The cap math, at a glance
Your HRA exemption under Section 10(13A) is the minimum of three numbers:
- HRA actually received from your employer
- Rent paid in the year minus 10% of basic salary
- 50% of basic salary if you live in one of the eight Rule 279 metros (Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune, Ahmedabad); 40% of basic salary everywhere else — applies under the old tax regime only
Delhi
Delhi · NorthTypical 1BHK
₹16,000/mo
₹7,000–₹28,000 range
Typical 2BHK
₹22,000/mo
₹15,000–₹30,000 range
Source: NoBroker Property Rates Delhi 2026 · Updated 2026-04-15.
Worked HRA example — Marketing manager in Delhi
- Annual salary (CTC)
- ₹12,00,000
- Basic (approx. 40% CTC)
- ₹4,80,000
- HRA received (yearly)
- ₹2,40,000
- Rent paid (yearly)
- ₹2,40,000
- Rent minus 10% basic
- ₹1,92,000
- 50% of basic (metro cap)
- ₹2,40,000
- HRA exempt (Section 10(13A))
- ₹1,92,000
Illustrative figures only. Actual exemption depends on your salary structure and rent paid.
Rental Delhi is a wide spread. A 1BHK in Rohini or parts of east Delhi sits near the lower end of the city band, while Greater Kailash, Lajpat Nagar, and the established south Delhi pockets push well past the median. Dwarka and Saket have become the working defaults for professional tenants who want a manageable commute to Connaught Place or Gurgaon without paying south-Delhi rents. The catchment that actually pays rent in Delhi is broader than the seven districts. Noida, Gurgaon, Faridabad, and Ghaziabad employees who file ITR with a Delhi-address landlord all use the same HRA mechanics, so the volume of receipts under Section 10(13A) flowing through Delhi-anchored employers is large even relative to the metro itself.
Delhi is one of the eight cities classed as a 50% HRA metro under Section 10(13A) read with Rule 279 of the Income-tax Rules 2026, which fixes the cap on the HRA-exempt portion at 50% of basic salary. The exemption itself is the smallest of three legs: the HRA you actually received, the rent paid minus 10% of basic, and that 50%-of-basic ceiling. The salary structures most Delhi employers use already split CTC into roughly 40% basic and 50% HRA on top of that basic, which means the 50% cap and the HRA-received leg tend to sit close together. The binding constraint becomes the rent-minus-10%-basic leg almost universally, and that leg only kicks in if your rent comfortably exceeds 10% of basic. At Delhi rents, that is the normal case.
Once your annual rent crosses ₹1,00,000, which is about ₹8,334 a month, Rule 26C requires you to give your employer the landlord's name, address, and PAN on Form 12BB (renamed Form 124 from 1 April 2026). The Delhi 1BHK median sits at ₹16,000, so every salaried tenant in mid-Delhi is over the threshold by month one. If the landlord refuses to share a PAN, a CBDT 8/2013 plain-paper declaration substitutes. See the full landlord-PAN decision tree at HRA receipt without landlord PAN for the four legitimate paths through that situation, including the PAN 2.0 instant e-PAN route that now closes off most "I don't have a PAN" excuses.
On the verifier side, Delhi-anchored HR portals tend to be procedural rather than commercial. Central PSU HR teams, policy think tanks, international NGOs, and Big-4 audit support functions all expect receipts uploaded against the 14 mandatory Section 10(13A) fields plus a landlord PAN or declaration scanned in. The receipt is the visible artifact, but what HR actually validates is the Form 12BB / 124 declaration against the receipt bundle. The Form 12BB guide covers the full declaration sequence. For tenants comparing cities, the HRA receipt by city hub maps all eight 50% metros against each other, so you can see how a move from Delhi to Bangalore changes your rent envelope even though both now share the 50% HRA cap from FY 2026-27.
The most common mistakes Delhi tenants make are recoverable but expensive at audit. Handwritten receipt bundles signed all at once in a single sitting leave cadence artifacts that automated cross-checks now flag. Landlord-PAN fields filled in with a name-and-DOB-derived PAN guess fail format validation at upload. NCR-address landlords whose PAN is registered against a Noida or Gurgaon address create a state-region mismatch on AIS reconciliation. The pragmatic answer is the same in every case: a typed 12-month bundle with the landlord's actual PAN (or a CBDT 8/2013 declaration), a UTR per monthly rent transfer, and sequential numbering that tracks the real payment dates. The generator below produces the bundle in that shape. Start with the Delhi pre-fill and adjust the numbers to your tenancy.
A few situations this Delhi-anchored guide does not cover: rent paid to a relative or a HUF (taxable arrangement, separate scrutiny rules); diplomatic-mission tenants on tax-treaty employment (different exemption framework entirely); multi-property tenancies where the salaried claim has to be split across cities; and the late-filing-penalty calculation when Form 12BB / Form 124 substantiation is reconstructed retroactively. Each is a legitimate adjacent topic with its own statutory anchor. For the standard salaried Delhi tenant paying rent to an unrelated landlord on a single tenancy, the structure above and the generator below cover the whole substantiation path.
Popular areas
Mumbai
Maharashtra · WestTypical 1BHK
₹40,000/mo
₹25,000–₹60,000 range
Typical 2BHK
₹60,000/mo
₹35,000–₹90,000 range
Source: NoBroker Property Rates Mumbai 2026 · Updated 2026-04-10.
Worked HRA example — Software developer (SDE) in Mumbai
- Annual salary (CTC)
- ₹18,00,000
- Basic (approx. 40% CTC)
- ₹7,20,000
- HRA received (yearly)
- ₹3,60,000
- Rent paid (yearly)
- ₹4,80,000
- Rent minus 10% basic
- ₹4,08,000
- 50% of basic (metro cap)
- ₹3,60,000
- HRA exempt (Section 10(13A))
- ₹3,60,000
Illustrative figures only. Actual exemption depends on your salary structure and rent paid.
Mumbai's rental band is the steepest in the country. A Bandra West 1BHK comfortably crosses ₹40,000 a month, and a 2BHK in Lower Parel or Powai routinely lands in the ₹60,000 to ₹90,000 range. Andheri West and Borivali West remain the volume zones. The salaried tenant pool flowing into BFSI offices in BKC and Lower Parel typically lives in one of those two corridors and absorbs the commute. The MMR catchment extends into Thane and Navi Mumbai, where rents drop materially but the same Mumbai-anchored employer payroll and the same Section 10(13A) HRA mechanics apply.
Mumbai is the canonical example of why the metro cap matters. Section 10(13A) read with Rule 279 lists Mumbai among the eight 50% metros, so the HRA-exempt cap sits at 50% of basic. At Mumbai rent levels, the cap is almost never the binding leg of the exemption. The HRA-received leg or the rent-minus-10%-basic leg lands lower. A software engineer on an ₹18 lakh CTC with ₹40,000/month rent ends up with the HRA-received leg as the binding constraint, capping the exemption at one full year of HRA paid rather than the full rent or the 50% ceiling. Anyone moving from Mumbai to a non-metro should expect the binding leg to shift and the exempt amount to compress proportionally.
At ₹40,000 a 1BHK month, Rule 26C trips inside the first quarter of the financial year. Annual rent crosses ₹1,00,000 almost immediately, so the landlord-PAN requirement on Form 12BB / Form 124 is universal in Mumbai. From FY 2025-26 the AIS layer added a second axis: NEFT and UPI rent transfers above ₹50,000 a month flow into the landlord's Annual Information Statement, which means the receipt you give your employer has to reconcile with the trail your bank already reported. UTR-anchored receipts are the rule, not the exception, in Mumbai now. The HRA receipt without landlord PAN walkthrough covers the AIS-side reconciliation explicitly.
BFSI HR portals are the most documentation-intensive on the city: investment banks, the stock exchanges, consulting partnerships, and shipping MNCs. They typically expect 12 sequentially numbered monthly receipts, each carrying landlord PAN, rent amount in figures and words, and a UTR reference matching the salary-account debit. Mumbai is also where the Big-4 audit functions catch receipt anomalies first; manufactured bundles signed in one ink-run rarely survive the cadence check. See the Form 12BB guide for the receipt-bundle structure HR validates against, and the HRA receipt by city hub for how Mumbai's rent levels compare to the other three metros.
The Mumbai-specific pitfalls cluster around society-managed buildings and corporate landlords. Many Bandra and Andheri rentals are held by investment-grade landlords whose PAN is the company PAN rather than an individual one. HR portals occasionally reject corporate PAN as the "landlord" field, treating it as a commercial-lease classification rather than residential. The right answer there is the individual director or partner PAN under whose name the lease is signed, with a notarised confirmation if the building society demands it. The other recurring issue is rent paid partly through the spouse's account or a joint account: AIS reconciliation only works when the depositor account matches the tenant claiming HRA. The generator below produces receipts in the structured format Mumbai BFSI HR portals expect. The Mumbai pre-fill starts with mid-band 1BHK rent and lets you adjust upward for Bandra or Lower Parel.
A few situations this Mumbai-anchored guide does not cover: leave-and-licence agreements that aren't structured as standard rental tenancies (different stamp-duty and substantiation framework); BKC corporate-housing arrangements where the employer pays the landlord directly under a separate Section 17 perquisite head; PG accommodation in working-women hostels with operator-provided services bundled into the monthly figure; and the Mumbai-specific stamp-duty-and-registration framework around long-tenancy leases registered with the sub-registrar. Each is its own statutory thread. For a standard Mumbai salaried tenant paying rent under a residential leave-and-licence to an unrelated landlord on a single tenancy, the structure above covers the substantiation path end to end.
Popular areas
Kolkata
West Bengal · EastTypical 1BHK
₹10,000/mo
₹4,000–₹20,000 range
Typical 2BHK
₹18,000/mo
₹12,000–₹30,000 range
Source: MyGate Cost of Living in Kolkata · Updated 2024-03-20.
Worked HRA example — Back-office operations associate in Kolkata
- Annual salary (CTC)
- ₹6,00,000
- Basic (approx. 40% CTC)
- ₹2,40,000
- HRA received (yearly)
- ₹1,20,000
- Rent paid (yearly)
- ₹1,32,000
- Rent minus 10% basic
- ₹1,08,000
- 50% of basic (metro cap)
- ₹1,20,000
- HRA exempt (Section 10(13A))
- ₹1,08,000
Illustrative figures only. Actual exemption depends on your salary structure and rent paid.
Kolkata's rental band is the most affordable of the eight 50% metros. A Salt Lake or Ballygunge 1BHK comfortably sits near ₹10,000 a month, with the Park Street and New Town corridors trending higher and the Rajarhat IT belt landing somewhere in between. Sector V in Salt Lake remains the IT-corridor anchor, while New Town has absorbed most of the post-2015 build-out. A sizable share of the city's salaried tenant pool lives in one of those two zones. Rents here move slower than in the higher-cost metros, which means the same nominal HRA structure stretches further on a Kolkata payroll than on a Delhi or Mumbai one.
Kolkata is one of the eight 50% metros under Section 10(13A) read with Rule 279, so the cap on HRA-exempt income is 50% of basic salary. The practical impact is sharper here than in higher-rent metros. At Kolkata rent levels the rent-minus-10%-basic leg often runs close to the HRA-received leg, and the 50% cap rarely binds. A back-office associate on a ₹6 lakh CTC paying ₹11,000 a month in Salt Lake ends up with the rent-minus-10%-basic leg as the binding constraint, leaving roughly ₹1.08 lakh of HRA exempt annually. That is material relative to the income, not material relative to the cap. The metro classification is more useful to higher earners on Kolkata payrolls than to median ones.
At a ₹10,000 1BHK median, annual rent of ₹120,000 lands just above the ₹1,00,000 Rule 26C threshold, which means the landlord-PAN requirement applies to virtually every salaried Kolkata tenant claiming HRA. The borderline at lower-rent neighborhoods is real: a ₹7,000/month rent in fringes of north or south Kolkata stays under the threshold and avoids the PAN block, but losing that buffer the moment rent moves up is common. The HRA receipt without landlord PAN flow covers what to do when the landlord refuses to share PAN. The CBDT 8/2013 declaration path is still legitimate, with the Form 12BB / Form 124 submission carrying the declaration instead of the PAN itself.
On the verifier side, Kolkata HR portals split between the legacy and the modern. PSU bank HR teams, trading-house finance functions, and engineering-legacy firms like ITC and Britannia run the most procedural verification: receipts often need physical or scanned-with-stamp formats, monthly cadence verified, and landlord-PAN cross-checks against the depositor account. The Form 12BB guide covers what employers expect on the declaration side; the HRA receipt by city hub puts Kolkata's rent levels next to Chennai, Delhi, and Mumbai for direct comparison.
The Kolkata-specific pitfalls cluster around the prevalence of older rental arrangements that pre-date the structured-receipt expectation. Long-standing tenants in Ballygunge or Park Street sometimes have informal monthly rent payment via cash or non-bank channels. Rule 26C still applies regardless of payment mode, but the AIS reconciliation layer can't see cash, so the receipt itself has to carry the burden of substantiation. The other recurring pattern is multi-generational landlord ownership where the property is in a deceased family member's name and the rent is paid to a current heir whose PAN doesn't match the property record. The CBDT 8/2013 declaration path solves the second case; UTR-anchored bank transfers solve the first. The generator below produces both shapes. The Kolkata pre-fill starts at the Salt Lake median 1BHK and lets you adjust into the lower bands if your rent is in the older city core.
A few situations this Kolkata-anchored guide does not cover: West Bengal Premises Tenancy Act tenancies with statutory rent-control protection (very different substantiation framework); landlord-tenant arrangements where the landlord is also a paying guest in the same premises (joint-occupancy classification); rent paid to a charitable trust or a religious institution as landlord (separate Section 11 framework); and the practical question of late-filing penalty calculation when older Kolkata receipts have to be reconstructed across multiple FYs at once. For a standard Kolkata salaried tenant paying monthly rent under a modern residential tenancy to an unrelated landlord, the structure above covers the substantiation path completely.
Popular areas
Chennai
Tamil Nadu · SouthTypical 1BHK
₹14,000/mo
₹6,000–₹28,000 range
Typical 2BHK
₹25,000/mo
₹6,000–₹47,000 range
Source: NoBroker Property Rates Chennai 2026 · Updated 2026-04-07.
Worked HRA example — Audit analyst (Big 4) in Chennai
- Annual salary (CTC)
- ₹8,00,000
- Basic (approx. 40% CTC)
- ₹3,20,000
- HRA received (yearly)
- ₹1,60,000
- Rent paid (yearly)
- ₹1,80,000
- Rent minus 10% basic
- ₹1,48,000
- 50% of basic (metro cap)
- ₹1,60,000
- HRA exempt (Section 10(13A))
- ₹1,48,000
Illustrative figures only. Actual exemption depends on your salary structure and rent paid.
Chennai's rental landscape is shaped more by employment cluster than by neighborhood prestige. Anna Nagar and T Nagar remain the residential defaults for north-of-Cooum tenants, while Velachery, Adyar, and Porur have become the volume zones for the OMR-corridor IT and Big-4 audit catchment. A 1BHK in the mid-areas sits near ₹14,000 a month, with the 2BHK band extending considerably wider. The city's rent range is more dispersed than the median suggests, especially once Porur and the post-2018 build-out in west Chennai are included. The salaried tenant pool here skews toward automotive OEM, manufacturing conglomerate, and IT-services payrolls.
Chennai is one of the eight 50% metros under Section 10(13A) read with Rule 279. The metro classification matters more here than in Kolkata because Chennai rents have caught up to the lower end of the Delhi band over the past five years. A Big-4 audit analyst on ₹8 lakh CTC paying ₹15,000 a month sees the rent-minus-10%-basic leg around ₹1.48 lakh annually, which lands as the binding leg of the exemption rather than the HRA-received or the 50%-of-basic cap. The headline benefit of metro status surfaces when basic salary is high enough that the 50% cap meaningfully exceeds the HRA-received leg, which on most Chennai salary structures is the case from senior analyst grade upward.
A ₹14,000 1BHK median puts virtually every Chennai salaried tenant claiming HRA over the Rule 26C ₹1,00,000 annual threshold. The landlord-PAN requirement on Form 12BB / Form 124 is the practical default, and from FY 2025-26 the AIS layer means rent paid over ₹50,000 a month through bank channels flows into the landlord's tax record automatically. Chennai's rent levels mean the AIS reporting layer rarely kicks in for 1BHK tenants but routinely activates on 2BHK rents in the OMR corridor. The HRA receipt without landlord PAN flow explains the three substitution paths when the landlord doesn't provide PAN, including the PAN 2.0 instant e-PAN route now closing off the "no PAN" excuse for most landlords.
On the verifier side, Chennai HR portals tend to be unusually rigorous on documentation. Big-4 audit firms run sample-based verification on receipt bundles, automotive OEM HR teams expect tight cadence and structured-field formats, and the manufacturing conglomerate HR functions tend to be the most procedural in the country. The receipt has to survive PAN format validation, UTR cross-check against salary-account debits, and sequential-numbering audit, all of which the Form 12BB guide covers in the declaration sequence. Tenants comparing Chennai to the Bangalore, Hyderabad, and Pune IT alternatives can use the HRA receipt by city hub to see how the numbers line up now that all three joined Chennai at the 50% cap from FY 2026-27.
The Chennai-specific pitfalls concentrate around language and address conventions. Tamil-script landlord names on the receipt itself are valid but get manually transliterated at HR upload, which sometimes introduces a one-character mismatch against the PAN database name (easy to miss, slow to clear). Rural-format door-number addresses common in older Mylapore and Triplicane housing don't always map cleanly to PIN-anchored lookup, so the receipt has to carry the address exactly as it appears on the rental agreement. The third recurring issue is the Tamil Nadu state-specific stamp-duty practice around lease registration: registered leases are common in Chennai but not mandatory, and HR portals occasionally treat unregistered leases as a documentation gap rather than a receipt issue. The generator below produces receipts that match the format Chennai HR teams expect. The Chennai pre-fill uses the median 1BHK number and lets you adjust into the OMR corridor bands.
A few situations this Chennai-anchored guide does not cover: Tamil Nadu Regulation of Rights and Responsibilities of Landlords and Tenants Act tenancies registered under the state portal (additional substantiation layer); employer-provided accommodation under Section 17 perquisite framework which displaces Section 10(13A) entirely; rent paid to a relative or a HUF (separate scrutiny rules); and the Tamil Nadu-specific late-filing penalty interplay with the state e-stamping framework. For a standard Chennai salaried tenant on a modern residential tenancy to an unrelated landlord under Section 10(13A), the structure and generator below cover the whole substantiation flow.
Popular areas
Bangalore
Karnataka · SouthTypical 1BHK
₹18,000/mo
₹12,000–₹26,000 range
Typical 2BHK
₹32,000/mo
₹25,000–₹40,000 range
Source: NoBroker Property Rates Bangalore 2026 · Updated 2026-04-15.
Worked HRA example — Software developer (SDE) in Bangalore
- Annual salary (CTC)
- ₹15,00,000
- Basic (approx. 40% CTC)
- ₹6,00,000
- HRA received (yearly)
- ₹2,40,000
- Rent paid (yearly)
- ₹2,64,000
- Rent minus 10% basic
- ₹2,04,000
- 50% of basic (metro cap)
- ₹3,00,000
- HRA exempt (Section 10(13A))
- ₹2,04,000
Illustrative figures only. Actual exemption depends on your salary structure and rent paid.
Bangalore's rental landscape mirrors its employment geography. Koramangala, Indiranagar, and HSR Layout anchor the city-centre catchment, Whitefield and Electronic City absorb the older IT-park belt, and the Sarjapur-ORR corridor has become the post-2020 default for product-startup and GCC employees. A 1BHK in mid-Koramangala or Indiranagar comfortably crosses ₹20,000 a month, and the 2BHK band moves materially higher in those zones. The salaried tenant pool here is unusually dense with software developers, GCC engineers, fintech operators, and product designers. The verification expectations downstream skew toward modern HR-tech portals rather than the procedural verification cultures of Mumbai BFSI or Chennai manufacturing.
The classification changed in Bangalore's favour from FY 2026-27. Bangalore is now a 50% HRA metro under Section 10(13A) read with Rule 279 of the Income-tax Rules 2026, which took effect on 1 April 2026 and added Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune, and Ahmedabad to the original four-city 50% list. The cap on the HRA-exempt portion is 50% of basic salary, not the 40% that applied through FY 2025-26. A software engineer on ₹15 lakh CTC paying ₹22,000 a month rent now has a 50%-of-basic cap of ₹3 lakh as one of the three legs; the binding leg is usually the rent-minus-10%-basic, so the higher cap only raises the exempt amount where that leg would otherwise have exceeded the old 40% ceiling. One caveat: the 50% cap applies to FY 2026-27 returns. A belated or revised FY 2025-26 return still uses the old four-city list, so Bangalore rent for that year is capped at 40% of basic.
Bangalore 1BHK medians of ₹18,000 a month mean annual rent of ₹216,000, well above the Rule 26C ₹1,00,000 threshold. Landlord PAN on Form 12BB / Form 124 is universal. The AIS layer activates routinely on 2BHK rents in Whitefield and Sarjapur, which means the receipt and the bank-channel trail need to reconcile cleanly. Bangalore is also where landlord-PAN-refusal cases concentrate. High-volume rental supply from individual landlords who haven't historically dealt with tax substantiation produces a steady stream of these. The HRA receipt without landlord PAN flow covers the CBDT 8/2013 declaration substitution, which remains valid but slower to clear than a real PAN.
Bangalore HR portals tend to be the most automated in the country, which has a counterintuitive effect on documentation: the automated portals are stricter on structured fields than human-run portals are. PAN format validation runs at upload time, monthly-cadence checks fire on bundle submission, and any inconsistency in landlord address or amount-in-words gets flagged for manual review before HR even sees it. The Form 12BB guide covers what those automated systems are actually validating. For tenants comparing Bangalore to the rest of the 50% metro set from FY 2026-27, the HRA receipt by city hub maps the eight cities head to head.
The Bangalore-specific pitfalls cluster around the city's rental supply pattern. Shared accommodation with the lease in one tenant's name and rent split informally between flatmates creates a substantiation gap: only the leaseholder can claim HRA against the full rent, and the flatmates' share has no Section 10(13A) standing without a sub-tenancy structure. The owner-occupier-in-the-same-building pattern common in older Koramangala and Indiranagar properties sometimes produces address-mismatch flags when the landlord's PAN-registered address matches the tenant's rental address. PG and co-living arrangements where the operator is a company are not Section 10(13A)-eligible at all, those land under different tax treatment. The generator below produces receipts in the structured format Bangalore automated HR portals expect. The Bangalore pre-fill starts at the city median 1BHK and lets you adjust into the Koramangala or Whitefield bands.
A few situations this Bangalore-anchored guide does not cover: ESOP-linked compensation structures where the cash-salary basic component is unusually compressed (affects all three legs of the HRA calculation); cross-border employment under tax-treaty frameworks common at GCC operations; flatmate sub-tenancies where each occupant tries to claim independent HRA; and PG operator-managed accommodation under a service-bundled contract. Each requires its own framework rather than the standard Section 10(13A) path. For a standard Bangalore salaried tenant under a residential tenancy as the leaseholder of record, the structure above covers the substantiation flow end to end.
Popular areas
Pune
Maharashtra · WestTypical 1BHK
₹18,000/mo
₹10,000–₹30,000 range
Typical 2BHK
₹32,000/mo
₹17,000–₹55,000 range
Source: NoBroker Property Rates Pune 2026 · Updated 2026-04-15.
Worked HRA example — Business analyst in Pune
- Annual salary (CTC)
- ₹8,00,000
- Basic (approx. 40% CTC)
- ₹3,20,000
- HRA received (yearly)
- ₹1,28,000
- Rent paid (yearly)
- ₹1,80,000
- Rent minus 10% basic
- ₹1,48,000
- 50% of basic (metro cap)
- ₹1,60,000
- HRA exempt (Section 10(13A))
- ₹1,28,000
Illustrative figures only. Actual exemption depends on your salary structure and rent paid.
Pune's rental landscape splits between the IT-corridor catchment and the older city core. Hinjewadi and Kharadi anchor the IT-park employee pool, Baner and Viman Nagar have become the volume defaults for the GCC and back-office catchment, and Koregaon Park carries the higher-rent professional residency band. A 1BHK in Hinjewadi or Baner sits near ₹18,000 a month, with 2BHK rents in Koregaon Park comfortably crossing ₹40,000. The Pune catchment also pulls from the Pimpri-Chinchwad belt for the auto-component manufacturing workforce and from the university belt for early-career tenants on lower CTC structures.
Like Bangalore, Pune became a 50% HRA metro from FY 2026-27. Rule 279 of the Income-tax Rules 2026, in force from 1 April 2026, added Pune to the 50% list under Section 10(13A), so the HRA-exempt cap is 50% of basic salary rather than the 40% that applied through FY 2025-26. A business analyst on ₹8 lakh CTC paying ₹15,000 a month rent now has a 50%-of-basic cap of ₹1.6 lakh, up from ₹1.28 lakh under the old rule. On that salary structure the HRA-received leg of about ₹1.28 lakh is the binding constraint, so the exemption is ₹1.28 lakh and the higher 50% cap widens the headroom without changing the exempt amount; it lifts the exemption only where a leg would otherwise have breached the old 40% ceiling. The caveat carries into filing season: a belated or revised FY 2025-26 return still uses the old four-city list, so Pune rent for that year stays capped at 40%.
Pune 1BHK rents of ₹18,000 a month put annual rent well above the Rule 26C ₹1,00,000 threshold, so landlord PAN on Form 12BB / Form 124 is the practical default. The AIS-side reporting layer activates on 2BHK rents in the post-2020 build-out corridors. Pune's rental supply is heavily individual-landlord rather than institutional, which means landlord-PAN-refusal cases are common, particularly in the older city core where landlords haven't historically dealt with employer-side substantiation. The HRA receipt without landlord PAN flow covers the legitimate substitution paths.
Pune HR portals span the spectrum. Auto-component manufacturers and the legacy MNC delivery centres run procedural verification with physical-or-stamped expectations; IT-services GCC HR portals run automated validation with structured-field uploads; education-institution HR functions sit between the two. The university-belt catchment also produces the largest share of tenants whose salary structure includes employer-side rent reimbursement under different sub-clauses of Section 10; those are not the same thing as Section 10(13A) HRA, and the Form 12BB guide makes the distinction explicit. For tenants thinking about a Pune-to-Mumbai or Pune-to-Bangalore move, the HRA receipt by city hub maps the eight pilot cities for direct comparison.
The Pune-specific pitfalls concentrate around the Pimpri-Chinchwad commute pattern and the post-2020 work-from-home migration back. Tenants who shifted to Pune from Mumbai during the WFH window often retain Mumbai-anchored employer payrolls and Mumbai HR portals, but pay rent at Pune levels. The HRA mechanics use the salary-anchored city for the metro classification, not the rent-anchored one. The PCMC-area rentals also produce a recurring documentation gap: industrial-area landlords sometimes don't file ITR themselves and refuse to share PAN, which forces the CBDT 8/2013 declaration substitution path rather than the standard PAN flow. The third pattern is rent-with-meals arrangements at university-belt PG properties, which are not Section 10(13A)-eligible because they include a non-rental services component. The generator below produces receipts in the format Pune HR portals expect across the spectrum. The Pune pre-fill starts at the Hinjewadi-Baner median 1BHK.
A few situations this Pune-anchored guide does not cover: Maharashtra Rent Control Act tenancies in the older city core with rent-control protection (different substantiation framework); employer-provided housing under Section 17 perquisite treatment displacing Section 10(13A); cross-city employment where the salary-anchor city differs from the rent-anchor city for split-week WFH patterns; and PG-with-meals arrangements at the university belt which include a non-rental services component. Each is its own statutory path. For a standard Pune salaried tenant on a modern residential leave-and-licence to an unrelated landlord, the structure above covers the substantiation flow completely.
Popular areas
Hyderabad
Telangana · SouthTypical 1BHK
₹15,000/mo
₹7,000–₹35,000 range
Typical 2BHK
₹30,000/mo
₹15,000–₹68,000 range
Source: NoBroker Property Rates Hyderabad 2026 · Updated 2026-04-15.
Worked HRA example — Software developer (SDE) in Hyderabad
- Annual salary (CTC)
- ₹14,00,000
- Basic (approx. 40% CTC)
- ₹5,60,000
- HRA received (yearly)
- ₹2,24,000
- Rent paid (yearly)
- ₹2,40,000
- Rent minus 10% basic
- ₹1,84,000
- 50% of basic (metro cap)
- ₹2,80,000
- HRA exempt (Section 10(13A))
- ₹1,84,000
Illustrative figures only. Actual exemption depends on your salary structure and rent paid.
Hyderabad's rental landscape is shaped by the HITEC City and Gachibowli build-out, with Kondapur, Madhapur, and Manikonda forming the volume residential belt around the IT corridor. Banjara Hills and Jubilee Hills carry the higher-rent professional residency band, while the older parts of Secunderabad and the central old-city zones remain the lower-rent defaults for non-IT salaried tenants. A 1BHK in mid-Gachibowli or Kondapur sits near ₹15,000 a month, with 2BHK rents in the same corridors comfortably crossing ₹30,000. Hyderabad's rental supply has expanded faster than most cities post-2018, which has kept the median rent below the Bangalore equivalent despite very similar employment density.
Hyderabad is a 50% HRA metro from FY 2026-27. Rule 279 of the Income-tax Rules 2026 added it to the 50% list under Section 10(13A) with effect from 1 April 2026, alongside Bangalore, Pune, and Ahmedabad. The cap on the HRA-exempt portion is 50% of basic salary, up from the 40% that applied through FY 2025-26. A software engineer on ₹14 lakh CTC paying ₹20,000 a month rent now has a 50%-of-basic cap of ₹2.8 lakh as one of the three legs; the binding leg on that structure is typically the rent-minus-10%-basic figure of about ₹1.84 lakh, so the exempt amount is unchanged and the higher cap simply leaves more headroom. The pharma and biotech payroll catchment runs different salary structures than the IT GCC catchment, but the 50% cap applies identically to both. One caveat: a belated or revised FY 2025-26 return still uses the old four-city list, so Hyderabad rent for that year stays capped at 40%.
Hyderabad 1BHK medians put annual rent at ₹180,000, well above the Rule 26C ₹1,00,000 threshold. Landlord PAN on Form 12BB / Form 124 is universal among salaried tenants here. The AIS layer activates on Banjara Hills and Jubilee Hills 2BHK rents routinely. Those are the corridors where rent paid via bank channels reliably exceeds ₹50,000 a month and gets reported into the landlord's tax statement automatically. Hyderabad has fewer individual-landlord PAN-refusal cases than Pune or Bangalore because the rental supply skews more toward residential-society blocks where landlords are tax-substantiation-ready by default. The HRA receipt without landlord PAN flow remains useful for the older-city-core cases where it does come up.
Hyderabad HR portals span pharma, biotech, IT services, and GCC operations. The pharma multinational HR functions tend to be the most documentation-rigorous, with structured-field receipt formats and quarterly cadence checks; IT services portals run automated validation similar to Bangalore; VFX and animation studios are the lightest-touch but still require Form 12BB / Form 124 substantiation. The Form 12BB guide covers the declaration sequence employers expect alongside the receipt bundle. For tenants comparing Hyderabad against the other metros, the HRA receipt by city hub maps the exemption math across all eight 50% cities on identical salary structures.
The Hyderabad-specific pitfalls cluster around two patterns. First, the rapid build-out in Kondapur and Manikonda has produced rental supply where the property is registered under one family member's name but rent is collected by another. The receipt and the PAN need to belong to the same person, and a mismatch flags at HR upload. Second, the Telugu-script address-and-name conventions on older Hyderabad rental agreements get transliterated inconsistently across employer HR systems, which produces a name-mismatch warning that can be slow to clear with the landlord absent. The third smaller issue is the routine confusion between Hyderabad (Telangana) and Secunderabad (also Telangana but a separate municipal entity) on PIN-code lookup at upload time. The generator below produces receipts in the format Hyderabad HR portals expect. The Hyderabad pre-fill starts at the Gachibowli median 1BHK.
A few situations this Hyderabad-anchored guide does not cover: tenancies registered with the Telangana Real Estate Regulatory Authority (additional substantiation layer); employer-provided guest-house accommodation common at pharma multinationals during onboarding (Section 17 perquisite framework); shared apartments where multiple tenants try to claim HRA independently from the same lease; and the Telangana-specific stamp-duty practice around lease registration. Each requires its own statutory anchor. For a standard Hyderabad salaried tenant on a modern residential tenancy as the leaseholder of record under Section 10(13A), the structure above covers the substantiation flow end to end.
Popular areas
Ahmedabad
Gujarat · WestTypical 1BHK
₹12,000/mo
₹8,000–₹25,000 range
Typical 2BHK
₹20,000/mo
₹14,000–₹40,000 range
Source: NoBroker Cost of Living in Ahmedabad · Updated 2026-02-12.
Worked HRA example — CA-articled professional in Ahmedabad
- Annual salary (CTC)
- ₹4,00,000
- Basic (approx. 40% CTC)
- ₹1,60,000
- HRA received (yearly)
- ₹64,000
- Rent paid (yearly)
- ₹1,20,000
- Rent minus 10% basic
- ₹1,04,000
- 50% of basic (metro cap)
- ₹80,000
- HRA exempt (Section 10(13A))
- ₹64,000
Illustrative figures only. Actual exemption depends on your salary structure and rent paid.
Ahmedabad's rental landscape is the most affordable of the eight pilot cities. Satellite, Bodakdev, and Vastrapur form the volume residential belt for salaried professionals, with Prahlad Nagar and Bopal absorbing the post-2018 expansion catchment. A 1BHK in Satellite or Bodakdev sits near ₹12,000 a month, with 2BHK rents in the same corridors landing in the ₹18,000 to ₹25,000 band. The rental supply here is dominated by individual-landlord apartment ownership rather than institutional rental operators, which keeps headline rents lower but increases the variability tenants encounter on documentation expectations downstream.
Ahmedabad became a 50% HRA metro from FY 2026-27. Rule 279 of the Income-tax Rules 2026 added it to the 50% list under Section 10(13A) from 1 April 2026, alongside Bangalore, Pune, and Hyderabad, so the HRA-exempt cap is 50% of basic salary rather than the 40% that applied through FY 2025-26. A CA-articled professional on ₹4 lakh CTC paying ₹10,000 a month rent sees the HRA-received leg of ₹64,000 as the binding constraint, so the exemption is ₹64,000. Because that leg, not the metro cap, is what binds here, raising the cap from 40% (₹64,000) to 50% (₹80,000) of basic leaves this tenant's exempt amount unchanged; the higher ceiling only lifts the exemption for tenants whose rent-minus-10%-basic or HRA-received leg would otherwise have exceeded the old 40% cap. The reclassification helps most where the 40% cap was the operative binding leg, which needs a high HRA-received component relative to basic, not simply a low CTC. The caveat still applies at filing: a belated or revised FY 2025-26 return uses the old four-city list, so Ahmedabad rent for that year stays capped at 40%.
Ahmedabad 1BHK rents of ₹12,000 a month put annual rent at ₹144,000, comfortably above the Rule 26C ₹1,00,000 threshold, but with less headroom than the larger metros. Tenants in the lower-rent fringes of the city sometimes sit just at or below the threshold and avoid the landlord-PAN requirement entirely. Once rent moves past ₹8,334 a month the threshold trips and Form 12BB / Form 124 substantiation becomes mandatory. The individual-landlord supply pattern means PAN-refusal cases are unusually common in Ahmedabad relative to the metro cities. The HRA receipt without landlord PAN flow covers the CBDT 8/2013 declaration substitution path, which remains valid and is the practical default here.
On the verifier side, Ahmedabad HR portals split between the textile-and-pharma legacy and the modern petrochemical and diamond-merchant operations. The pharma multinational HR functions run procedural verification similar to Hyderabad; the textile and FMCG distributor HR teams tend to be lighter-touch but more dependent on landlord declarations than PAN; the petrochemical major HR functions run the most rigorous documentation of the Ahmedabad cluster. The Form 12BB guide covers the declaration mechanics employers expect. For tenants comparing Ahmedabad to Pune, Bangalore, and the older metros, the HRA receipt by city hub shows how rent levels interact with the 50% cap on identical salary structures across the eight pilot cities.
The Ahmedabad-specific pitfalls concentrate around two patterns. First, the individual-landlord rental supply means a much higher share of landlords are non-filers. They don't maintain a current PAN beyond what was issued long ago, and the PAN they provide sometimes fails the inoperative-PAN check post the December 2025 Aadhaar-link deadline. The right response is the PAN 2.0 instant e-PAN route for the landlord, which takes ten minutes via Aadhaar OTP. Second, Gujarati naming conventions on the receipt occasionally produce a single-letter mismatch against the PAN database. Common second names like "bhai" or "ben" suffixes are sometimes present in the PAN record and absent on the receipt, or vice versa, which triggers a manual-review flag at HR upload. The generator below produces receipts in the format Ahmedabad HR portals expect. The Ahmedabad pre-fill uses the Satellite-Bodakdev median 1BHK and lets you adjust into the Prahlad Nagar or Bopal bands.
A few situations this Ahmedabad-anchored guide does not cover: Gujarat-specific stamp-duty practice on rental agreements (different state framework, but receipt mechanics unchanged); rent paid to a HUF or a Hindu joint-family arrangement (separate scrutiny treatment); employer-provided accommodation under the petrochemical-major guest-house programme (Section 17 perquisite, displaces Section 10(13A)); and the practical question of late-filing penalty calculation when receipts have to be reconstructed retroactively across multiple FYs. For a standard Ahmedabad salaried tenant on a modern residential tenancy to an unrelated landlord, the structure above covers the substantiation flow completely.
Popular areas
Every other city — 40% HRA cap
Cities outside the eight above keep the 40% cap on the HRA-exempt portion. That includes Gurgaon, Noida, and the rest of Delhi-NCR beyond Delhi itself, along with every other Indian city. The receipt mechanics, the ₹1,00,000 landlord-PAN trigger, and the three-leg exemption test are identical; only the cap percentage differs.
Generate your rent receipt
12 monthly receipts with all 14 Section 10(13A) fields. Free for up to 3 months; ₹5 for 4–12 months.
Start generating →